Main Programme

NG, CEO and Main Programmes

Saturday, Nov 3
Time Next Generation Session CEO Session
13.00hrs Welcome
William Hyde and Aled Jones, Honorary Next Generation Facilitators
Welcome & Introductions
13.30hrs Overview of the RASC Let’s get on the business – Leadership Challenges & How We’re Facing Them
13.40hrs Welcome – Northlands
14.00hrs Getting to know each other
14.15hrs “What has the RASC done for me?…” Regional Roundup – North America
14.45hrs Tea/Coffee Break
15.00hrs Keynote Session – Is food making the world smaller? Prof. David Hughes Emeritus Professor of Food Marketing at Imperial College London Tea/Coffee Break
15.15hrs Regional Roundup – Africa & Australasia
16.00hrs NG Speaker Regional Roundup – UK
16.25hrs Daily Summary – William Hyde and Aled Jones
16.30hrs Depart for Chateau Lacombe
16.45hrs Daily Summary
18.30hrs NG Dinner – Culinary Experience Ernest’s at NAIT
19.00hrs CEO Dinner- Federal Building
Sunday, Nov 4
Time Next Generation Session CEO Session
09.00hrs Post Secondary Symposium hosted by University of Alberta in conjunction with Lakeland College & Olds College Welcome
09.05hrs Group Work & Plenary
10.30hrs Tea/Coffee Break
10.45hrs Group work & Plenary
12.00hrs Lunch presented by University of Alberta, Faculty of ALES Buffet Lunch
13.00hrs RASC Does TED talks In the business Session
14.00hrs In the business Session
14.45hrs Tea/Coffee Break
15.00hrs Case Studies on Canadian Agri Youth Initiatives Tea/Coffee Break
15.15hrs In the business – Panel
15.45hrs NG Understanding & Assistance Mission Report: South Africa
16.00hrs Keynote Speaker: Dr. Reinhard Grandke, CEO Deutsche Landwirtschafts-Gesellschaft
16.15hrs Daily Summary- William Hyde and Aled Jones
16.30hrs Depart for Chateau Lacombe
16.45hrs Q&A and Wrap Up
All Delegates Welcome!
17.00hrs – 19. 00hrs Meet and Greet Reception

Chateau Lacombe, Bellamy’s

Evening Self-hosted dinner
Monday, Nov 5
Time Next Generation Session CEO Session

JOINT SESSIONS – CEO WITH NG DELEGATES

09.00hrs Welcome
09.05hrs Ice-breaker game(s)
09.30hrs A day in the life of…
10.30hrs Tea/Coffee Break
10.45hrs The Big Chat Show
11.00hrs Main Conference – Buses depart for Edmonton EXPO Centre
11.45hrs Wrap up and close session
Main Conference Begins
12.00hrs Buffet Lunch
13.30hrs Welcome & Opening Remarks
13.35hrs Welcome
13.50hrs Welcome on behalf of Host Society – Laura Gadowsky, Deputy President, RASC
14.00hrs Opening Keynote Speaker
Robert Saik- The Agriculture Manifesto
15.00hrs Tea/Coffee Break
15.30hrs Plenary- Dr. Reinhard Grandke, CEO Deutsche Landwirtschafts-Gesellschaft
16.25hrs Daily Conclusion
16.30hrs Buses depart for Chateau Lacombe
18.00hrs Buses depart for Fort Edmonton Park
18.30hrs Arrival at Fort Edmonton Park
19.00hrs Opening Dinner:
Indigenous Cultural Showcase
21.30hrs Departure for Chateau Lacombe
Tuesday, Nov 6
08.00hrs Buses depart for Edmonton EXPO Centre
09.00hrs Opening of the Main Conference
Government of Alberta Welcome
09.15hrs RASC President’s Reply
HRH, The Princess Royal
09.30hrs Address by Commonwealth Secretary – General
Baroness Patricia J Scotland of Asthal
10.00hrs Coffee / Tea Break
10.30hrs Concurrent Sessions Theme- Leadership: Making It Happen

Bees, Berries & Beer
Lee Townsend, Andrew Rosychuk & Matt Hamill

12.00 hrs Buffet Lunch presented by Calgary Stampede
13.30hrs Concurrent Sessions Theme- Management: Consider This

Guest Experience from Gates to Garbage and Crowds to Cows

Innovative Agriculture

15.00 hrs Coffee / Tea Break
15.30 hrs Plenary- The Future of Special Event Security in a New World
Bud Mercer, CEO at Plenary Properites LTAP & past Chief Operating Officer for the Vancouver 2010 Winter Olympic & Paralympic Games Integrated Security Unit
16.25hrs Daily Conclusion
16.30hrs Conference end & Departure for Chateau Lacombe
Free Evening
Wednesday, Nov 7
08.00hrs Buses depart for Edmonton EXPO Centre
09.00hrs Welcome
09.05hrs Plenary Speaker
10.00hrs Coffee / Tea Break
10.30hrs Concurrent Sessions Theme: Education: For the Young & Young at Heart

A New Age of Learning
Lindsey Verhaeghe,  Journey 2050

12.00hrs Buffet Lunch
13.30hrs Concurrent Sessions Theme- Engagement: Come One, Come All

Agritainment
Kenny Eng, Kranji Countryside Association, Singapore

Made in Canada

15.00hrs Coffee / Tea Break
15.30hrs Plenary- Turning Up the Volume
Cherilyn Nagel, Farm & Food Care
16.25hrs Daily Conclusion
16.30hrs Departure for Chateau Lacombe
18.45hrs Buses depart for Edmonton EXPO Centre
19.30hrs Taste of Canada Gala Dinner, Edmonton EXPO Centre
22.00hrs Departure for Chateau Lacombe
Thursday, Nov 8
08.00hrs Buses depart for Edmonton EXPO Centre
09.00hrs Welcome
09.05hrs Closing Keynote: Peterson Farm Bros
10.00hrs Conference Group Photograph
10.30hrs Coffee/ Tea Break
10.45hrs NG Report- Aled Jones & Will Hyde
11.05hrs Conference Summary
John Bennett, RAS New South Wales
11.15hrs 29th Commonwealth Agriculture Conference Presentation
Royal Norfolk Agricultural Association
11.25hrs 30th Commonwealth Agricultural Conference Presentation
Agri-Expo, Western Cape, South Africa
11.35hrs Closing Ceremonies
Closing Remarks – Northlands
Closing Remarks – The Rt Hon Lord Vestey DL.
12.00hrs Buffet Lunch
13.00hrs Delegates depart or attend Farmfair International