Programme

Pre-Tour and Post Tour

Pre-Tour 2018
Oct 29 Arrival in Edmonton
Oct 30 Beef Value Chain Tours & Jasper, AB tour including Planetarium & Dinner (Overnight at Marmot Lodge)
Oct 31 Jasper Tour including Sky Tram, Lunch at Jasper Park Lodge & optional self-guided short hike & Return to Edmonton Self hosted dinner
Nov 1 Dairy & Vegetable (Rock Ridge Dairy– Lacombe, AB) (Sunfresh Farms– Edmonton, AB) & (Doef’s Greenhouse– Lacombe, AB) Value Chains Tours & Dinner at Laronde
Nov 2 Cropping Value Chain Tours (Galloway Seeds– Fort Saskatchewan, AB) (Righand Distillery– Nisku, AB) & Self hosted dinner at West Edmonton Mall
Post-Tour 2018
November 8 Farmfair International & International Reception
November 9 AgriTrade Tour (Red Deer, AB)
November 10 Farmfair International (Alberta Supreme Show of Champions) & Dinner at Craft Beer Market
November 11 Beef Farm Tours

NG, CEO and Main Programmes

Saturday, 3 November 2018
Time Next Generation Session
13.00hrs Welcome to the NG Forum Introduction to the NG Forum – William Hyde and Aled Jones, Honorary Next Generation Facilitators
13.30hrs Overview of the RASC
13.40hrs Welcome – Northlands
14.00hrs Getting to know each other
14.15hrs “What has the RASC done for me?…”
14.45hrs Tea/Coffee Break
15.00hrs Keynote Session – Is food making the world smaller? Prof. David Hughes Emeritus Professor of Food Marketing at Imperial College London
16.00hrs NG Speaker
16.25hrs Daily Summary – William Hyde and Aled Jones
16.30hrs Depart for Chateau Lacombe
18.30hrs Evening Activity – Culinary Experience Ernest’s at NAIT
Sunday, 4 November 2018
 Time Next Generation Session CEO Session
09.00hrs Post Secondary Symposium
13.00hrs RASC Does TED talks
14.45hrs Tea/Coffee Break
15.00hrs Case Studies on Canadian Agri Youth Initiatives
15.45hrs NG Understanding & Assistance Mission Report: South Africa
16.15hrs Daily Summary- William Hyde and Aled Jones
16.30hrs Depart for Chateau Lacombe
18.00hrs Depart for Downtown YEG Venue
18.30hrs Welcome Reception
20.00hrs Depart for Chateau Lacombe or to self-hosted dinner

 

Monday, 5 November 2018
Time Next Generation Session CEO Session
08.30hrs Joint CEO/NG Group Session 1
10.00hrs Tea/Coffee Break
10.15hrs Joint CEO/NG Session 2
12.00hrs Buffet Lunch
13.30hrs Welcome & Opening Remarks
13.35hrs Welcome – Lieutenant Governor of Alberta
13.50hrs Welcome on behalf of Host Society – Laura Gadowsky, Deputy President, RASC
14.00hrs Opening Keynote Speaker
Robert Saik- The Agriculture Manifesto- Robert Saik – The Agriculture Manifesto
15.15hrs Tea/Coffee Break
15.30hrs Plenary Speaker
16.25hrs Daily Conclusion
16.30hrs Buses depart for Chateau Lacombe
18.00hrs Buses depart for Fort Edmonton Park
18.30hrs Arrival at Fort Edmonton Park
19.00hrs Opening Reception:
Indigenous Cultural Showcase
21.30hrs Departure for Chateau Lacombe

 

Tuesday, 6 November 2018
09.00hrs Opening of the Main Conference
Government of Alberta Welcome
09.15hrs RASC President’s Reply
HRH, The Princess Royal
09.30hrs Address by Commonwealth Secretary – General
Baroness Patricia J Scotland of Asthal
10.00hrs Coffee / Tea Break
10.30hrs Concurrent Sessions
12.00 hrs Buffet Lunch
13.30hrs Concurrent Sessions
15.00 hrs Coffee / Tea Break
15.30 hrs Plenary Speaker
16.30hrs Conference end & Departure for Chateau Lacombe
Free Evening
Wednesday, 7 November 2018
09.00hrs Plenary Speaker
10.00hrs Coffee / Tea Break
10.30hrs Concurrent Sessions
12.00hrs Buffet Lunch
13.30hrs Concurrent Sessions
15.00hrs Coffee / Tea Break
15.30hrs Plenary Speaker
16.30hrs Conference end & Departure for Chateau Lacombe
18.45hrs Buses depart for Northlands
19.30hrs Taste of Canada Gala Dinner, Edmonton EXPO Centre
22.00hrs Departure for Chateau Lacombe
Thursday, 8 November 2018
9.00hrs Closing Keynote: Peterson Brothers
10.00hrs Coffee / Tea Break
10.15hrs Conference Summary
10.45hrs 29th Commonwealth Agriculture Conference Presentation
Royal Norfolk Agricultural Association
11.15hrs 30th Commonwealth Agricultural Conference Presentation
Agri-Expo, Western Cape, South Africa
11.30hrs Closing Ceremonies
12.00hrs Lunch
13.00hrs Delegates depart or attend Farmfair International