Main Programme

NG, CEO and Main Programmes

Saturday, Nov 3
Time Next Generation Session CEO Session
13.00hrs Welcome – William Hyde and Aled Jones, Honorary Next Generation Facilitators Welcome & Introductions – Greg Smith, CEO, Royal Norfolk Agricultural Association, UK. Convenor, CEO sessions
13.30hrs Overview of the RASC Let’s get on the business – “Our leadership challenges and how we are facing them” – Nigel Cushion, Chairman, Nelsonspirit, UK. Introductory keynote speech and feedback from CEO’s survey.
13.40hrs Welcome – Northlands
14.00hrs Getting to know each other
14.15hrs “What has the RASC done for me?…” Around the world…regional roundup 1 – North America – led by Marla Calico, President and CEO, IAFE, USA.
14.45hrs Coffee/Tea Break
15.00hrs Keynote Session: Is food making the world smaller? Prof. David Hughes Emeritus Professor of Food Marketing at Imperial College London Coffee/Tea Break
15.15hrs Leaders Inspire. But who inspires the Leaders? – Nigel Cushion. Group work and plenary.
16.00hrs Around the world – regional roundup 2 – Australasia & Africa – led by Brendan Christou, CE RNA, Australia.
16.15hrs Daily Summary – William Hyde and Aled Jones
16.30hrs Depart for Chateau Lacombe
16.45hrs Daily Summary
18.30hrs NG Dinner – Culinary Experience Ernest’s at NAIT
19.00hrs CEO Dinner – Federal Building
Sunday, Nov 4
Time Next Generation Session CEO Session
09.00hrs Post Secondary Symposium hosted by University of Alberta in conjunction with Lakeland College & Olds College Welcome & recap on day 1 – Greg Smith & Nigel Cushion
09.05hrs Around the world – regional roundup 3 – UK (incl Europe) – led by Christine Knipe, CE Westmorland Agricultural Association, UK and RASC Trustee.
10.30hrs Coffee/Tea Break
10.45hrs Leading in the future – Nigel Cushion. Group work & Plenary
12.00hrs Lunch presented by University of Alberta, Faculty of ALES Buffet Lunch
13.00hrs RASC Does TED talks In the business topic(s) 1: Education – led by Chris Riddle, CEO Royal Cornwall Agricultural Association, UK and RASC Trustee.
14.00hrs In the business topic(s) 2: Supporting agriculture – led by Johan Ehlers, CE, Agriexpo, South Africa and RASC Trustee
14.45hrs Coffee/Tea Break
15.00hrs Case Studies on Canadian Agri Youth Initiatives Coffee/Tea Break
15.15hrs In the business – panel session and next steps
15.45hrs NG Understanding & Assistance Mission Report: South Africa Keynote Speaker – Strategic Perspectives for Agricultural Societies: Dr. Reinhard Grandke, CEO Deutsche Landwirtschafts-Gesellschaft (German Agricultural Association)
16.00hrs
16.15hrs Daily Summary – William Hyde and Aled Jones
16.30hrs Depart for Chateau Lacombe
16.45hrs Q&A and daily summary
All Delegates Welcome!
17.00hrs – 19. 00hrs Meet and Greet Reception –
Chateau Lacombe, Bellamy’s
Evening Self-hosted dinner
Monday, Nov 5
Time Next Generation Session CEO Session

JOINT SESSIONS – CEO WITH NG DELEGATES

09.00hrs Welcome
09.05hrs Ice-breaker game(s)
09.30hrs A day in the life of…
10.30hrs Coffee/Tea Break
10.45hrs The Big Chat Show
11.00hrs Main Conference – Buses depart for Edmonton EXPO Centre
11.45hrs Wrap up and close session
Main Conference Begins
12.00hrs Buffet Lunch
13.30hrs Conference Emcee: Dianne Finstad
Welcome & Opening Remarks – The Rt Hon Lord Vestey DL
13.35hrs Welcome
13.50hrs Welcome on behalf of Host Society – Laura Gadowsky, Deputy President, RASC
14.00hrs Opening Keynote Speaker
Robert Saik- The Agriculture Manifesto
15.00hrs Coffee/Tea Break
15.30hrs Plenary – Dr. Reinhard Grandke, CEO Deutsche Landwirtschafts-Gesellschaft
16.25hrs Daily Conclusion
16.30hrs Buses depart for Chateau Lacombe
18.00hrs Buses depart for Fort Edmonton Park
18.30hrs Arrival at Fort Edmonton Park
19.00hrs Opening Dinner: Presented by The City of Edmonton
21.30hrs Departure for Chateau Lacombe
Tuesday, Nov 6
08.00hrs Buses depart for Edmonton EXPO Centre
09.00hrs Opening of the Main Conference
Government of Alberta Welcome
09.15hrs RASC President’s Reply
HRH, The Princess Royal
09.30hrs Address by Commonwealth Secretary – General
Baroness Patricia J Scotland of Asthal
10.00hrs Coffee/Tea Break
10.30hrs Leadership Panel Presentation
Bees, Berries, Bars & Beer – How Next Generation entrepreneurs are shaping agriculture.
Lee Townsend, TPLR Honey Farms Ltd
Andrew Rosychuk, Rosy Farms
Colleen Dyck, Gorp World
Matt Hamill, Red Shed Malting
12.00 hrs Buffet Lunch presented by Calgary Stampede
13.00hrs Concurrent Sessions
Management Show Topic: Event Operations from Gate to Garbage and Crowds to Cows; managing the complexity of agriculture events.
Ian Sanderson, Northlands Director of Operations
Innovative Agriculture Topic: How today’s technology is supporting food security both locally and globally.
Colin Bergstrom, Martin Deerline
Sonny Gray, North Star Agriculture
14.30 hrs Coffee/Tea Break
15.00 hrs Plenary – The Future of Special Event Security in a New World and a Look back at the 2010 Vancouver Olympics
Bud Mercer, Past Chief Operating Officer for the Vancouver 2010 Winter Olympic & Paralympic Games Integrated Security Unit
15.55hrs Daily Conclusion
16.00hrs Conference end & Departure for Chateau Lacombe
Free Evening
Wednesday, Nov 7
08.00hrs Buses depart for Edmonton EXPO Centre
09.00hrs Welcome
09.05hrs Plenary Speaker
McDonald’s Journey to Beef Sustainability in Canada
Jeffery Fitzpatrick-Stilwell, Senior Manager McDonald’s Canada
10.00hrs Coffee/Tea Break
10.30hrs Concurrent Sessions
Education Show Topic: A New Age of Learning through innovation and building partnerships.
Lindsey Verhaeghe, Nutrien Journey 2050
Social License Agriculture Topic: Creating an Agriculture Movement through raising awareness and achieving acceptance.
#AgMoreThanEver
Lesley Kelly, High Heels & Canola Fields
12.00hrs Buffet Lunch
13.00hrs Agritainment Panel Presentation
Keeping the crowds entertained and coming back for more.
Kenny Eng, Kranji Countryside Association, Singapore
Agriculture Topic: Made in Canada
Coleen Dyck, GORP World
Sonny Gray, North Star Agriculture
14.40hrs Coffee/Tea Break
15.00hrs Plenary – Turning Up the Volume: Rebuilding Consumer Trust in Food & Farming
Cherilyn Nagel, Farm & Food Care
15.55hrs Daily Conclusion
16.00hrs Departure for Chateau Lacombe
18.45hrs Buses depart for Edmonton EXPO Centre
19.30hrs Taste of Canada Gala Dinner, Edmonton EXPO Centre
22.00hrs Departure for Chateau Lacombe
Thursday, Nov 8
08.00hrs Buses depart for Edmonton EXPO Centre
09.00hrs Welcome
09.05hrs Closing Keynote – I’m Farming & I Grow It: An Agvocating Success Story
Peterson Farm Bros
10.00hrs Conference Group Photograph
10.30hrs Coffee/Tea Break
10.45hrs NG Report – Aled Jones & Will Hyde, RASC Next Generation Facilitators
11.05hrs Conference Summary
John Bennett, RAS New South Wales
11.15hrs 29th Commonwealth Agriculture Conference Presentation
Royal Norfolk Agricultural Association
11.25hrs 30th Commonwealth Agricultural Conference Presentation
Agri-Expo, Western Cape, South Africa
11.35hrs Closing Ceremonies
Closing Remarks – Northlands
Closing Remarks – The Rt Hon Lord Vestey DL
12.00hrs Buffet Lunch
13.00hrs Delegates depart or attend Farmfair International